Food Allergy Prevention Effects of Edible Canna Starch and Its Influence on Immune Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mamoru  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00612350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 鋭  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (80381862)
渡邊 浩幸  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30369425)
竹井 悠一郎  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (10711377)
吉本 好延  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60627371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカンナデンプン / Ⅰ型アレルギー / 腸内環境 / IgE産生能 / タイトジャンクション / マウス / 食用カンナデンプン / 予防効果 / 免疫機能 / 消化管
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は,カンナデンプンの摂取がマウスの腸管バリア機能の向上および腸内環境の改善に効果があることを見出した。これらの効果は,カンナデンプンの摂取がアレルギー疾患や大腸がん,炎症性疾患等の予防・改善に有効である可能性を示唆する。そこで,本研究では,カンナデンプンのアレルギー症状に対する発症の予防効果について,特に消化管に着目し,Ⅰ型アレルギーモデルマウスを用いて評価検討を行う。本研究によって,カンナデンプンの機能と免疫疾患に対する影響とそのしくみを明らかにするとともに,食物アレルギー等を予防し,発症を抑制する創薬やあらたな機能性食品の創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of canna starch intake in a murine food allergy model. The following items were evaluated: (1) anaphylactic symptoms using rectal temperature as an index; (2) ability to produce various antibodies; (3) intestinal environment; (4) intestinal barrier function; (5) OVA uptake; and (6) tight junction (TJ)-related protein expression in the jejunum. Results suggest that canna starch supplementation in a murine food allergy model leads to suppression of anaphylactic symptoms through suppression of OVA-specific IgE production, improvement of the intestinal environment, and a reduction in allergen uptake by increasing the intestinal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む先進国では,食物アレルギーや花粉症を呈するⅠ型アレルギー疾患の有症率が増加しており,深刻な社会問題となっている。本研究より,カンナデンプンの機能と免疫疾患に関する影響とその仕組みの一端が明らかとなった。今後,さらに研究を進めていくことにより,日常の食生活からの食物アレルギー等を予防およびアレルギーの発症を抑制する創薬や新たな機能性食品の創出に貢献できると考えている。