Elucidation of mechanism to detect neutral fat in food and maintain homeostasis-Search for lifestyle-related disease improvement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2020-2023)
Fujita Health University (2019)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoko  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20319263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 弘  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30420384)
小谷 侑  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644622)
河田 美穂  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTNF受容体 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン / インスリン受容体 / HOMA-IRインデックス / IRS-1 / 血糖値 / 視床下部性肥満 / 炎症 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
視床下部の炎症反応と肥満の関連性を解明する目的で、炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-αに対する1型受容体欠損マウス(TNFR1-KO)、2型受容体欠損マウス(TNFR2-KO)、両受容体を欠損しているマウス(D-KO)、C57BL/6マウス(WT)に高脂肪食を投与して血糖値、インスリン、中性脂肪の測定、グルコース負荷試験を行うとともに、視床下部におけるタニサイト、ミクログリアと神経細胞を形態学的に解析する。マウスES細胞から分化させた視床下部神経細胞を移植することにより視床下部における炎症が改善されるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice lacking type I TNF receptor (R1-KO), type II TNF receptor (R2-KO), mice lacking both receptors (D-KO), and C57BL/6 (WT) were fed with a normal diet (chow) or high fat diet (HFD) for 8 weeks, and various parameters were measured.
All four groups gained weight when they were fed with HFD, but the rate of weight gain was significantly lower in R1-KO. R2-KO, D-KO and WT showed insulin resistance when they were fed with HFD, but R1-KO did not. R2-KO and D-KO gained weight even with chow, and D-KO showed insulin resistance. These data suggest that there are differences in the development of insulin resistance depending on the TNF receptor subtype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究ではR1-KOはHFD飼育で体重が増加しないと報告されていた。その理由として、type I TNF受容体が欠損していることによりTNFαによる炎症反応が起こらないことが挙げられる。一方、R2-KOをHFDで飼育すると炎症を抑制する経路が抑制されるため、体重が増加すると考えられていたが、D-KOについては既知の報告は認められなかった。D-KOは通常食でも体重が増加し、インスリン抵抗性を示したことから、D-KOの体重が増加するメカニズムを解明することにより、糖尿病の予防、治療法につなげられると考える。