Elucidation of new molecular mechanism of intracellular proteolytic system in various nutritional states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Nobuyuki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (30511927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 蛋白質分解 / ユビキチン / 分子集合 / タンパク質分解 / 栄養状態
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸プールには通常タンパク質の生合成に必要なアミノ酸量の1/4があり、飢餓時にアミノ酸プールの恒常性を維持するには活発にタンパク質を分解してアミノ酸を供給する必要があり、この分解を担う系がオートファジー・リソソーム系である。しかし、近年、ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系もこの分解系に関与していることが示されているが、その分子機構はほとんど明確でない。
本研究では、主なアミノ酸供給源である骨格筋ではなく、肝臓と脳に着目し、栄養応答とストレス応答の両観点からプロテアソームの発現・機能、その分子構成・動態及びそれらを制御調節しているシグナル伝達系の同定を動物などを用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the supply of energy sources from the outside is cut off due to fasting or starvation, our body uses the amino acids produced by decomposing proteins as energy sources in addition to the glycogen and fat stored in the body. The ubiquitin-proteasome system exists as the degradation of this major protein.
In this study, we analyzed the functional changes of this degradation system and the state of the proteasome formed using the liver and brain of fasted mice. As a result, there was no significant difference in the morphology of the proteasome formed between the liver and the brain. However, there were significant differences in the function of the proteasome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物の細胞内には選択的なタンパク質の分解系と非選択的なタンパク質の分解系が存在する。今回の研究を進めることにより、この栄養状態における2つの分解系の協調性と役割分担の解明に繋がると考えており、さらに正常組織で解析することにより、まだ解明されていないユビキチン・プロテアソーム系と栄養状態が悪化することにより引き起こされる疾患との関係について追及していくことが期待される。