Does physical activity predict the incidence of morphometric vertebral fracture in community-dwelling elderly Japanese men ? : Fujiwara-kyo Osteoporosis Risk in Men (FORMEN) Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Jun  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (80260529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性 / 身体活動 / 身体機能 / 新規椎体骨折 / コホート研究 / 骨粗鬆症 / 男性コホート研究 / 椎体骨折 / 縦断研究 / 無自覚 / 予測
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症領域では,わが国最大の男性コホート(追跡)研究であるFujiwara - kyo osteoporosis risk in men (FORMEN) Studyにおいて蓄積されたデータを基に,新規椎体骨折発生と身体活動との関係について調査する。すなわち,2,000名の男性が受診した初回調査(2008年度実施済)データと,10年後(2018年度:約1,300名実施)および11年後(2019年度:約500名実施予定)のデータを比較し,初回調査の身体活動が約10年間における新規椎体骨折の発生を予測するか否か,について縦断的に検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine whether physical activity can predict the subsequent incidence of morphometric vertebral fracture (MVF) in elderly men after adjusting for confounding factors. A total of 1350 Japanese men aged over 65 years completed the baseline study, including measurement of daily physical activity using the International Physical Activity Questionnaire and physical performance tests (walking speed, hand grip strength, and one-leg standing) in 2007 and 2008. Participants were then invited to attend follow-up study visits five and ten years later to identify incident of MVF. Multivariable logistic regression was used to determine the association between physical activity and incidence of MVF as the outcome.
We identified 47 MVFs in 1350 men during follow-up period. After adjusting for potential confounding factors, daily physical activity at baseline was not associated with risk of MVF, whereas higher grip strength was associated with a lower risk of MVF
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
椎体(背骨の骨)骨折は大腿骨近位部(付け根)骨折のようにすぐにはADL(日常生活動作)やQOL(生活の質)の低下,死亡リスクの上昇に結びつくわけではないが,中長期的には確実にこれら健康指標の増悪(負の連鎖)をもたらすため,形態骨折発生の予測因子を見いだし,予防策を講じることは健康寿命(自立して健康に暮らせる期間)延伸に寄与しうる。超高齢化社会の日本において健康寿命を延伸するためには,運動習慣を持ち,筋力を維持することの重要性を示すことができたことは大きな成果である。