Exploration of Mitochondrial Functional Regulators Using Chemical Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Keitaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30505764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスによるミトコンドリア機能異常は、運動機能低下や加齢性疾患、生活習慣病など多くの疾病と深く関連しており、ミトコンドリア内での抗酸化機序解明が健康長寿研究に占める重要性は高い。その中で近年、CARS2タンパク質の関わる強力な抗酸化機序が発見されたが、それがミトコンドリア機能制御にどう関連しているかは明らかにされていない。そこで本申請課題では、機能性分子化学の発想に基づくケミカルツールの開発という独自のアプローチによる課題解決を目標とし、新しい視点からのバイオマーカー探索や創薬研究への貢献を目指したCARS2関連代謝経路の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the elucidation of the detailed funtion of CARS proteins, which is one of the polysulfur-produced enzymes. For this aim, we established new chemical tools to detect polysulfidated proteins and to analyze post-translational modifications of CARS2, and hence, we succeeded in creating a new methodology to evaluate CARS-involving cellular events. This will further contribute to unveil various metabolic pathways driven by protein polysulfidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多硫化物質は、新しい抗酸化ストレス因子としてのみならず、生命活動において様々な機能や役割を担っていると考えられる重要な物質であり、生命現象の追究や疾患発生機序研究といった生命科学研究から、創薬やバイオマーカー探索のような医学・薬学研究など、その波及効果は広範に及ぶ。本研究において、多硫化という現象に対してその関連因子を分析する手法の基礎を構築できたことにより、これら広範な研究領域の進展に貢献することが期待される。