Analysis of the Control Mechanism of Age-related Diseases by GADD34
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Naomi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80513457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 健一  修文大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20151441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGADD34 / 老化 / 肝臓 / 糖質代謝 / 脂質代謝 / インスリンシグナル伝達系 / インスリン抵抗性 / JNK / NASH / インスリンレセプターシグナル伝達系 / 炎症 / 栄養 / シグナル伝達系 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
GADD34は老化、代謝、炎症に関連する3つのシグナル伝達系を同時に制御すると考えられる。そこで本研究では、GADD34 KOマウスを老化に伴って発症する炎症性疾患及びメタボリックシンドロームのモデルマウスとして、栄養の摂取、慢性炎症などの条件を与え、GADD34がこれらのシグナル伝達系を制御するメカニズムを検索することによって、メタボリックシンドロームの予防、治療、さらに、老化の予防に結びつけることを目標に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms the of fatty liver disease, a cause of age-related diseases, in GADD34 gene knockout (KO) mice by examining glucose and lipid metabolism in the liver. Our examination of fatty liver formation revealed that fatty liver disease is less likely to develop with lipid overconsumption alone and that the presence of carbohydrates is necessary. In KO mice, in addition to the previously reported hyperactivation of the insulin signaling pathway, both lipid and glucose metabolism are enhanced in the liver, making fatty liver formation more likely. Furthermore, we found that the inflammatory signaling pathway is also enhanced in the liver of KO mice, putting them at a higher risk for developing NASH and insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GADD34遺伝子欠損マウスを老化関連疾患発症のモデルとして解析することで、小胞体ストレスにおける役割以外は明確になっていなかったGADD34の役割は、老化におけるシグナル伝達系や代謝系にも関与していることが明らかとなった。このように老化関連疾患の発症メカニズムを解明することは、老化に伴って発症する疾患を抑制する可能性が示唆される。日本は超高齢化社会で、高齢者の健康は社会的にも個人的にも重要な課題である。老化は必然であるが健康に老化することが可能となれば、社会的な医療費抑制につながるだけでなく高齢者の尊厳ある生活の維持が可能となると考えている。