Simultaneous on-site measurement of multi-markers associated with microvascular complications and its applications to prediction of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Akio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60415099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロレニン / 糖尿病合併症 / 臨床現場即時検査法 / SDGs / 血管障害 / 糖尿病 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病合併症は腎臓や眼などの血管に様々な障害を与える。合併症が進行すると、患者は失明や人工透析を余儀なくされる。合併症の予見は、発症前の効果的な治療、人々のQoLの向上、医療費削減につながる。本研究は、糖尿病合併症の主要因である血管障害に関連する複数のマーカー分子(マルチマーカー)に着目し、マルチマーカーを臨床現場で同時に分析可能な方法を開発、その方法を糖尿病合併症の予見に活用することを狙う。本研究は、糖尿病合併症の予防医療システムの創成ならびに国連の「持続可能な開発目標SDGs」の3番目のGoal「すべての人に健康と福祉を」の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes are a group of metabolic disorders characterized by hyperglycaemia (high blood glucose levels). If left unchecked over the long term, it can cause life-threatening damages to various body organs called diabetic complications. To develop a point-of-care testing for diabetic complications, we utilized a gold-linked electrochemical immunoassay (GLEIA) as a potential point-of-care testing and determined the experimental conditions and procedures needed for acquisition of reproducible GLEIA data and standard curves of prorenin (an early marker of diabetic complications) and a glycoxidation compound carboxymethyl-lysine (a risk marker for microvascular complications), which are the typical multi-makers involved in the complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではGLEIAを用いてプロレニンに対する検量線を獲得し、その研究過程で、抗体によるプロレニンの構造変化を考慮して定量することが重要であることを見いだした。糖尿病合併症は腎臓や眼などの血管に様々な障害を与える。合併症が進行すると、患者は失明や人工透析を余儀なくされる。合併症予見は、発症前の効果的な治療、人々の生活の質の向上、医療費削減につながる。それゆえ本研究は、世界中の人々から糖尿病合併症発症のリスクを減らし、生活の質の向上ならびに健康・未病社会に貢献できる点から、国連の「持続可能な開発目標SDGs」の3番目のGoal「すべての人に健康と福祉を」の実現につながる。