Verification of pathogenesis and exploring nutritional science approaches of exercise-induced anemia in progressive malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yukiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10381930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ貧血 / 高強度運動 / 低栄養 / 運動誘発性溶血 / 鉄代謝 / ビタミン / 鉄 / 食事量 / ビタミンC / 運動性溶血 / ビタミンD / 摂食制限 / 高強度運動負荷 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
運動誘発性貧血(スポーツ貧血)は、主に運動による血管内溶血が関係しており、治療や予防方法は未だ十分に確立されていない。鉄欠乏性貧血が内在することが多い運動誘発性貧血は、食事量の絶対的欠乏が発症要因としてあげられる。これまでに激しい運動時における摂食量の減少や消化管機能低下は報告されていたが、申請者は最近、連続高強度運動負荷時は低栄養状態が軽度であっても貧血が発症する可能性を見出した。本研究では、低栄養の進行状態における鉄代謝や酸化損傷の視点を含めた運動誘発性溶血発症機構を検証し、運動誘発性貧血に対して有用で具体的な栄養科学的アプローチ法について提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the mechanisms leading to exercise-induced anemia, including changes in iron metabolism and inflammation, were observed in rats under conditions of reduced food intake or low food intake not commensurate with energy consumption during high-intensity exercise. Furthermore, we investigated the feeding status and changes in iron metabolism during high-intensity exercise in athletes. The results of animal studies suggest that food intake decreases during high-intensity exercise, and that continuous high-intensity exercise load and low dietary intake iron metabolic fluctuations that prioritize blood cell maintenance. And the investigation of athletes confirmed the variation in blood cell status and iron metabolism due to continuous training, and nutrients intake was found to be potentially related to the regulation of iron metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動誘発性貧血の発症が血管内溶血のみならず慢性炎症による鉄代謝変動や臓器の酸化損傷に影響を受け、それに食事量や食事の質が関わることが明確になれば、運動誘発性貧血解決の一助となる。また本研究から軽度低栄養状態における運動誘発性溶血の発症メカニズムと食事介入の重要性について明示することができれば、適正な栄養状態や運動習慣の定着、身体活動量の増加などを通じた国民の健康増進に向けて大きく貢献できると考えている。