The associations with nutritional status and gene polymorphism and one carbon metabolism in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Terue  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄司 久美子 (加藤久美子)  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (50721825)
福岡 秀興  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80111540)
櫻井 健一  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (80323434)
森 千里  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
西川 正純  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (90404839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsワンカーボン代謝 / 葉酸 / 遺伝子多型 / 妊娠期 / 栄養素摂取量 / MTHFR多型 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 妊娠 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、出生コホート研究(C-MACH)で得られた血液検体について、ワンカーボン代謝関連物質と酵素遺伝子多型の分析を実施する。サンプル数は、対象者500人×4ポイント(妊娠初期及び後期、分娩時、臍帯血)である。ワンカーボン代謝に関与する補酵素としての栄養成分及び中間代謝物の分析はUPLC-MS/MSを用いる。ワンカーボン代謝を指標とした胎児発育について検討し、さらに、ワンカーボン代謝を正常に機能させるうえでの母親の栄養がどのような状態にあるべきなのかを、食事調査と遺伝子多型解析データにより詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum components involved in maternal one-carbon metabolism from early pregnancy to delivery were analyzed based on genetic polymorphisms and folic acid intake. The results showed that serum 5-methyltetrahydrofolate (5-MTHF) and homocysteine were most strongly associated with supplemental folic acid intake. The methionine synthase reductase (MTRR) genotype and betaine-homocysteine methyltransferase (BHMT) genotype were also suggested to influence the components of one-carbon metabolism. When examining one-carbon metabolism, it is important to take into account both gene polymorphisms and folic acid intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎生期の望ましくない栄養環境は、成人期の生活習慣病の発症素因を形成する。この素因は遺伝子発現を制御するエピジェネティック修飾と考えられている。エピジェネティック修飾に関与するワンカーボン代謝は、アミノ酸やビタミン等の各種栄養素摂取量の、さらに、この代謝に関わる酵素の遺伝子多型の影響を受ける。本研究では、妊娠中の母親の栄養状態と各種酵素の遺伝子多型、さらには、血中のワンカーボン代謝物質について解析した。ワンカーボン代謝を正常化するための妊娠期の母親の栄養状態、すなわち、胎生期の望ましい栄養環境について、どのようにあるべきかの提言に繋げることが可能と考えている。