Release of damage-associated molecular patterns from intestinal epithelia by aluminum salt and involvement in the development of food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ayako  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30328851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミニウム塩 / ミョウバン / 食品添加物 / 腸上皮細胞死 / 好酸球 / 消化管アレルギー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 抗生剤 / アルミニウム含有食品添加物 / 活性化カスパーゼ6 / 活性化カスパーゼ1 / 活性化カスパーゼ4 / IL-18 / 硫酸アンモニウムアルミニウム / 小腸上皮細胞 / RNAシークエンシング / 腸内細菌 / 抗菌反応 / 炎症反応 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症性細胞死 / アレルギー / 損傷関連分子パターン / 食物アレルギー / 細胞死 / IL-33 / HMGB1 / 卵白アルブミン / 腸管上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
食物添加物であるアルミニウム塩をマウスへ経口投与した場合、腸管上皮細胞が損傷されてHMGB1やIL-33のような損傷関連分子の放出が促され、食物アレルギーの発症や増悪に関与するか調べる。またマウス腸管樹状細胞上のHMGB1レセプターとIL-33レセプターの発現について観察し、マウスにアルミニウム塩を経口投与した場合の腸管樹状細胞の活性化についても検討する。さらにアルミニウム塩の経口投与による食物アレルギー反応の誘導が樹状細胞が欠如したマウスで低下するか否か、およびマウスへのHMGB1阻害剤・抗IL-33中和抗体投与によって食物アレルギーが抑制されるか否か検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of aluminum ammonium sulfate, an aluminum salt, increased intestinal epithelial cell death and eosinophil infiltration in mice, and treatment with antibiotics further enhanced intestinal epithelial cell death and eosinophil infiltration by an aluminum salt. An aluminum salt increases IL33 gene expression and production of mature IL-33, a damage-associated molecular pattern (DAMP), induces pyroptosis by activation of NLRP6 and caspase-1, and enhances apoptosis through caspase-6 activation triggered by antibiotics, in intestinal epithelial cells. These results suggest that an aluminum salt, a food additive, promotes intestinal epithelial cell death and the release of IL-33, a DAMP, and may be involved in induction of intestinal epithelial barrier damage and gastrointestinal allergies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年消化管アレルギーは増加しており、なかでも好酸球性消化管疾患は原因がよく分かっていない。アルミニウム塩であるミョウバンは食品添加物として様々な食品に汎用されているが、アルミニウム塩は免疫賦活作用を有しワクチンの免疫賦活剤として使用されることから、ミョウバンは消化管炎症を誘導する危険性がある。我々は本研究によりミョウバンが腸上皮細胞死と腸管の好酸球浸潤を促すこと、抗生剤はミョウバンによる細胞死誘導と好酸球増加作用をさらに増悪させることを明らかにした。食品添加物ミョウバンおよび抗生剤の不適切な摂取は腸上皮バリア損傷および好酸球性消化管疾患などの消化管アレルギーの発症や増悪に関与する可能性がある。