Relationship between polyunsaturated fatty acid intake and degree of intracellular aldehyde accumulation, genotoxicity and cytotoxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masatomi  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90389841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 台蔵 彩子  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 講師 (10364978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 必須脂肪酸 / アルデヒド修飾タンパク質 / 酸化DNA損傷 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ミード酸 / 必須脂肪酸欠乏 / カルボニルストレス / アルデヒド / 飽和脂肪酸 / 細胞毒性 / 遺伝毒性 / 4-HNE / 新型コロナウイルス / 脂質過酸化 / DNA損傷 / 過酸化脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
魚油などに含まれている多価不飽和脂肪酸は、酸化されやすく反応性が高いため、生体内で酸化されると細胞を傷つける物質を産生し細胞の老化を早め、更に疾病を惹起する原因になる。これまでの生体内酸化の研究においては、活性酸素を中心とした酸化する側の研究が盛んに行われてきているが、酸化される側(食事由来多価不飽和脂肪酸)に着目した研究はほとんど行われていない。そこで本研究では、酸化される側の多価不飽和脂肪酸に着目し、細胞内の損傷物質を指標に、多価不飽和脂肪酸の摂取と細胞の損傷との関連性について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) which are enriched in plant and fish oils are regarded as the essential fatty acids and recommended for active intake in the diet. However, PUFAs are easily oxidized in vivo, causing various aldehyde-modifications of proteins and DNA damage, which may induce cytotoxicity and genotoxicity. Therefore, we examined whether qualitative and quantitative differences in dietary fatty acid intake affect the amount of modified proteins and DNA damage accumulating in vivo.
We found that differences in the amount and ratio of PUFA intake affected the amount of damage accumulation, and that the effect differed among various organs. The effects also varied depending on each life stage. Our results suggest the need for further investigation of the long-term cytotoxic and genotoxic consequences of unlimited dietary PUFA intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)は必須脂肪酸でもあり、食事などから積極的な摂取が推奨されているが、生体内酸化を促進する可能性があり適切なPUFA摂取量については未知な部分が多い。また、各ライフステージによるPUFA摂取が生体に及ぼす影響についてはほとんど皆無であった。本研究によって食事からのPUFA摂取による生体酸化への影響が摂取量だけでなく、各種脂肪酸の摂取比率が関連している可能性を示唆した。また、その影響は各ライフステージ、組織によっても異なっていた。今後、各種脂肪酸摂取量に関してはライフステージごとで更なる検討が必要であることを提示した。