The proposal of Qunolinic acid induced chronic kidney disease (CKD) model and the search of bioactive compounds with preventive effect in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Ken-Ichi Kobayashi  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80434009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腎線維化 / キノリン酸 / トリプトファン / ポリフェノール / オレウロペイン / ヒドロキシチロソール / コーヒー酸 / クロロゲン酸 / キナ酸 / トリプトファン代謝 / QPRTノックアウトマウス / 機能性食品成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「トリプトファン代謝産物であるキノリン酸が慢性腎臓病のトリガー分子であることを明らかにすること」であり、この病態メカニズムに立脚して「慢性腎臓病を予防もしくは改善する食品因子を探索すること」にある。
本研究は、トリプトファン代謝異常マウスが非侵襲性腎線維化モデルとなるという自身の研究知見に基づくものである。本マウスおよび本マウスの腎臓の状態をミミックした培養細胞モデルも用い、新たな腎線維化の発症メカニズムを解明する。また、これらの実験系をまるごと用いて、「腎」を守る機能性食品成分の探索を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first used QPRT knockout mice to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of quinolinic acid-accumulating renal fibrosis. We found that NMDA receptors were affected at 14 weeks of age, and even RAGE was affected at 60 weeks of age. Analysis using a cultured cell model also showed that renal interstitial fibrosis caused by quinolinic acid accumulation is not a "direct" effect of quinolinic acid, but an "indirect" effect via Tgfβ. Then, using the cultured cell model, they searched for functional food ingredients that protect the kidney, and found that oleuropein, hydroxytyrosol, chlorogenic acid, and coffeic acid may be effective in preventing and improving renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、トリプトファン代謝産物であるキノリン酸が、慢性腎臓病の共通の合併症である腎線維化のトリガーとなる分子となることを示すことができた。また、その分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができたことは、慢性腎臓病の発症メカニズムの解明につながるものと考える。また、腎線維化を予防・改善する機能性食品成分を探索した結果。オリーブ葉やコーヒー、ブドウなどのポリフェノールが候補分枝となることを示すことができた。本研究の成果は、慢性腎臓病発症の新しいメカニズムを明らかにするだけでなく、発症を食品で予防・改善する可能性を示すことができ、医学的、栄養学的、食品機能学的に重要な知見が得ることができた。