Development of a method for the prevention and treatment of sarcopenia using high-quality cultured human muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Zhou Heying  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50750080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋再生 / 骨格筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿を実現するためにはサルコペニアの予防・治療が極めて重要となる。生理活性物質に対する細胞の応答はヒトと動物では異なることがあるため、研究結果をヒトへ外挿する場合、ヒト細胞を用いた研究が望まれる。研究代表者所属のグループは、ヒト骨格筋から高品質な幹細胞を精度高く獲得する技術や分化誘導・維持培養系を開発している。重要なことに、得られたヒト筋細胞はin vitroで生理的な肥大・萎縮応答を示すことを確認している。本研究では、独自の技術により得られたヒト筋細胞を用いて、筋肥大を誘導または筋萎縮を抑制する因子のスクリーニングを実施し、サルコペニアの予防・治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated myotubular cells in vitro using human myosatellite cells, and directly applied 280 naturally occurring bioactive compounds to the myotubular cells. As a result, we found 35 compounds with muscle hypertrophic effects. These 35 compounds are highly expected to be effective substances for prevention and treatment of sarcopenia in the future.
In addition, we confirmed that the cell surface marker CD82 expression reflects the myotube-forming ability of muscle satellite cells. Taking advantage of this feature, they were able to enrich high-quality human muscle satellite cells by further fractionating CD82-positive cells. When transplanted into immunodeficient muscular dystrophy mice, more human-derived myofibers (human-specific spectrin-positive myofibers) were regenerated in the skeletal muscles of mice transplanted with CD82 high-expressing cells than in those transplanted with CD82 low-expressing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は運動や身体活動を司る組織であり、その機能低下はQOLやADLの低下に直結する。健康長寿を実現するためにはサルコペニアの予防・治療が極めて重要となる。天然由来栄養素をヒト骨格筋細胞に直接作用させ、35種類の筋肥大効果がある化合物を特定し、これらの物質を用いて今後ヒトに適用される予防・治療法開発に研究を進める。
また、骨格筋の優れた再生能力を利用し、より高品質なヒト筋幹細胞を濃縮し、in vitroおよび 生体内での骨格筋再生に対する効果を検証した。ヒト筋幹細胞の品質を反映する細胞表面マーカーを指標に高品質な幹細胞を濃縮することで、高効率な細胞移植治療の実現につながると期待できる。