Elucidation of Aging Regulatory Mechanisms in Mesenchymal Tissues of Metallothionein Knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yoshito  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60461365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタロチオネイン / メタボローム / 老化 / カルニチン / トリメチルリジン / 寿命 / 血漿 / 筋肉 / C2C12 / 間葉系組織
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期のオスのメタロチオネイン(MT)遺伝子欠損マウスは、背骨の湾曲や運動機能の低下などの高度な老化所見を示す。そこで本研究では、MT遺伝子欠損で起こる間葉系組織(骨・軟骨・筋肉)の老化機構の解明と独自の老化予防および治療戦略の創造を目的として、ヒトへの応用の前段階としてMTKOマウスおよび培養細胞を基盤とした生物学的手法を用いて以下の点を明らかにする。
① MTKOマウスの骨・軟骨・筋老化を組織化学的に解析し、老化の進行や部位を特定する。
② 血中総代謝物(メタボローム)を解析し、老化要因や新規(抗)老化物質を探索する。
③ 間葉系細胞の分化能に及ぼすMTの役割をインビトロ実験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metallothionein gene knockout (MTKO) mice show shorter lifespans than wild-type (WT) mice. In this study, we aimed to investigate how MT gene deficiency accelerates aging. We performed comparative metabolomic analyses of plasma between MTKO and WT male mice at middle age and advanced age using liquid chromatography with time-of-flight mass spectrometry (LC-TOF-MS). The concentration of trimethyl-L-lysine (TML), which is a metabolic intermediate in carnitine biosynthesis, was consistently higher in the plasma of MTKO mice compared to that of WT mice at middle and advanced age. Quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-PCR) analysis revealed remarkably lower mRNA levels of Tmlhe, which encodes TML dioxygenase, in the liver and kidney of male MTKO mice compared to that of WT mice. L-carnitine is closely related to aging. Our results suggest that reduced carnitine biosynthesis capacity in MTKO mice compared to WT mice led to a shorter lifespans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MTKOマウスの寿命短縮の一要因として、カルニチンの代謝異常が考えられた。カルニチンは、食事あるいは生体内で合成され、ミトコンドリアにおける長鎖脂肪酸代謝に必須であり、ミトコンドリアの保護効果も有する。近年カルニチンは、不妊治療、がんや心不全に対する臨床研究にも用いられ、注目されている。カルニチンの寿命延伸効果は容易に想像できるが、哺乳動物でそれを証明した研究は未だにない。またカルニチン合成に関与する遺伝子Tmlheの発現低下はほとんど報告例がなく、カルニチン合成経路の制御系が解明されれば、ヒトの(健康)寿命延伸に貢献できると考えられる。その基礎となる本研究における発見は、社会的意義が大きい。