The effects of in-uterine environment on infant health other than birth weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kawai Tomoko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (40423404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期環境 / 栄養 / DNAメチル化 / 臍帯血 / 胎児期環境 / 臍帯血DNAメチル化 / 胎児発育 / 臍帯血エピゲノム / 妊娠期体重増加量 / 胎盤エピゲノム / 子宮内環境 / 胎児エピゲノム / 栄養摂取 / 出生体重
Outline of Research at the Start
早産児あるいは低出生体重児は、そうでない児に比べ高確率に将来疾病を発症する事実が疫学的に証明されている。一方で我々はこれまでに、正期産で正常範囲の体重で出生した児であっても、子宮内栄養環境が不適切であった事実はエピゲノムを介して記憶されていることを認め、報告した(Kawai et al. 2015)。我々は、一見正常な児であっても、母親の妊娠中の体重増加が少ないことに関連して認められるエピゲノム異常が早産児のそれと類似していることを認めた。つまり栄養不足は細胞レベルで発達スピードを遅らせている可能性が示唆される。本研究では、この分子メカニズムに関連する栄養素を具体的に追及することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the possibility that maternal nutritional status during the perinatal period may play a role in the future development of disease in the child from an epigenomic perspective. Epigenetics has attracted attention as a mechanism for intracellular memory of environmental influences. Among them, DNA methylation, a chemical modification of nucleic acid that is passed on to daughter cells during cell division, has attracted attention as a molecular mechanism involved in memory. We detected DNA methylation changes associated with maternal factors prior to pregnancy in cord blood from approximately 300 Japanese subjects. This change has been also reported by other research groups, suggesting involvement of effects on the child's future glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、次世代の健康に影響を及ぼす可能性のある周産期の因子を同定し、次世代の疾病発症予防に繋げられることが期待される。