Development of a Nutritional Test for Patients with Liver Cirrhosis Using Metabolome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2022)
The University of Tokushima (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Hisami  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床栄養 / メタボロミクス / 栄養検査 / 肝疾患 / バイオマーカー / HCC / 肝切除 / 栄養 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪酸 / 異化 / BCAA / 代謝 / 肝硬変
Outline of Research at the Start
分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)は肝硬変患者の栄養治療で有効な栄養素である。しかし、その投与のタイミングや量についての報告は極めて少ない。近年メタボローム解析によって、これまで評価できなかった代謝物を測定できるようになってきた。BCAAが生体の中で本当に活用されたかは、筋肉の増加が最終的なアウトカムになるが、長期間の観察が必要であるうえ多くの要因が想定される。そのため、短期間で栄養状態を評価し食事内容を早期に修正できれば精度の高い栄養療法となる。そこで、BCAAの中間異化代謝物を評価することで、BCAAが上手く利用されたか短期的に評価できると考えた。臨床に活用できる新規の栄養検査の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been working for many years on the development of nutritional therapy for patients with cirrhosis. Branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) are effective nutrients in the nutritional management of patients with cirrhosis. However, there are very few reports on the timing and amount of their administration. Recently, metabolomics has made it possible to measure metabolites that previously could not be assessed; the ultimate outcome of successful utilization of BCAAs in the body is muscle gain, but many factors can be assumed, including the need for long-term observation. Therefore, it would be a highly accurate nutritional therapy if the nutritional status could be assessed in a short period of time and the diet could be modified as soon as possible. Therefore, we evaluated whether BCAAs were successfully utilized in the short term by assessing intermediate catabolic metabolites of BCAAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボロミクスは、代謝物を測定することで、詳細な代謝の変化を可視化できる技術であり、生体試料中の代謝物から、表現型の変化を明らかにすることができる。
このように、血清を組織の代謝物を測定し、腫瘍組織と非腫瘍組織の代謝物を抽出することで、腫瘍に特徴的な代謝物が抽出することは、今後、栄養療法や治療のためにより詳細な解析を行うための基礎的な研究となることが期待できる。