Effect of excessive cholesterol intake on the development of non-alcoholic fatty liver and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Teruki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80573659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレステロール摂取 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝発癌 / 発癌 / 肝臓癌 / コレステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
コレステロール摂取については、摂取量と血液検査値の関連を示す根拠がないことから、米国ではコレステロール摂取制限をなくす声明が行われた。しかし、疫学研究からコレステロール過剰摂取は脂肪肝を増悪させ、肝硬変や肝臓癌のリスクを上昇させることが報告されている。本研究では、動物実験と臨床検体の解析から、コレステロール過剰摂取が非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の増悪と発癌に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、そのメカニズムを脂質代謝の側面から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined mice fed with a high cholesterol-containing high fat diet to elucidate the effects of excessive cholesterol intake on the pathophysiology of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Excessive cholesterol intake increased expression of CYP7A1 and decreased expression of CYP27A1 in the liver, and affected the metabolism of bile acids. These changes altered the bile acid fractionation and gut microbiota, and increased the deposition of triglycerides and cholesterol in the liver,
Additionally, prolonged excessive cholesterol diet load exacerbated hepatitis and liver fibrosis, and caused hepatocarcinogenesis. Limiting dietary cholesterol intake might be important to prevent the deterioration of the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年疫学研究や動物実験でコレステロール摂取により脂肪沈着の増強や肝炎、線維化の増悪が報告され、脂肪性肝疾患の病態進展におけるコレステロール代謝の重要性が認識され始めている。従来、コレステロールは動脈硬化性疾患との関連が強いため、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞のリスクをもとに管理目標が設定されている。また、食事からのコレステロール摂取量と血中コレステロール値の関連を示す根拠がないため、コレステロール摂取制限に対する意識が低下している。しかし、肝疾患ではコレステロール過剰摂取が肝硬変、肝細胞癌などのリスクを増加させる可能性が報告され、肝疾患をもとにコレステロール摂取制限について再検証する必要があると考えられる。