Project/Area Number |
19K11749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アニソマイシン / 細胞老化 / RNA-seq / Anisomycin / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、細胞老化現象を癌に対する防御・除去の面から捉えている。目的は、薬物:Anisomycinを使って、細胞老化を積極的に誘導する新規分子機構の探索及び老化細胞の分子生物学的特徴を明らかにすることである。期待される成果として、新規な老化因子(老化マーカー)の同定及び老化誘導した癌細胞の形質変化をもたらす因子の特定等が挙げられる。老化の予防や除去に主眼が置かれる生理的老化(白髪、脱毛)や病的老化(生活習慣病)の領域に対しても、本研究成果を還元できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colon cancer cell lines were cultured in medium containing a pre-determined concentration of anisomycin, miRNAs and mRNAs were prepared from these cells, and microarray and RNA sequencing were performed. The microarray analysis of miRNAs showed that six types of miRNAs including previously reported miRNAs were newly identified. The RNA sequencing analysis suggested that decreased expression of laminin-related genes and NFKB2 and increased expression of tumor suppressor genes such as ATF3 were associated with growth suppression and induction of cellular senescence. By searching with public databases, we were able to identify eight new transcription factors that may regulate these genes expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で見出されたLaminin関連遺伝子、NFKB2、およびATF3などの遺伝子は、癌細胞において細胞老化を誘導する際のターゲットとして創薬分野での応用が期待できる。また、老化を検出する際の新しいマーカーとして使用できる可能性がある。これらの遺伝子の転写因子は、老化シグナル(老化ストレス)に対する初期センサーとして機能している可能性があり、その代謝回転の研究が進むことで癌細胞における老化誘導を効率的に行える可能性がある。