Establishment of dementia prevention method associated with lifestyle diseases targeting monocyte / microglia-derived proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
INOUE TAKAYUKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (50581386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅原 哲子 (佐藤哲子)  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究部長 (80373512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脳内炎症 / 脂肪組織 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / TREM2 / 単球・ミクログリア機能 / 生活習慣病 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生活習慣病に伴う認知症について、脳内炎症や動脈硬化の鍵となる単球・ミクログリア機能(M1/M2極性・Triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells 2(TREM2))に着目し、糖尿病・肥満や認知症のモデルマウス、TREM2欠損マウスを用いて、単球・ミクログリア機能と認知機能との関連を検討し、単球・ミクログリア機能異常を介した脳内炎症・認知症発症機序を明らかにする。さらに糖尿病・肥満症コホートにて血中TREM2の臨床的意義を検討し、TREM2を標的とした生活習慣病に伴う認知症の新規診断・予防法・治療戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in obesity / diabetes model mice, TREM2 expression was significantly increased in the brain and adipose tissue (subcutaneous and visceral) with an increase in inflammatory markers and an expression of immune cell activation index compared to the control group.
In addition, in a study of TREM2-deficient mice, a tendency of body weight suppression was observed in TREM2-deficient mice at a high-fat diet load for 12 weeks compared to the control group. Furthermore, in mice with dementia, the flavonoid taxifolin, which has an antioxidant effect, was found to suppress hippocampal TREM2 expression and improve cognitive function, and was the first in the world to find that TREM2 is an index for drug efficacy evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超高齢社会における認知症抑制を目指し、日本人糖尿病・肥満に伴う認知症の進展機序の解明と予知因子の同定を目的とする。特に、脳内炎症の鍵となる単球-Mφ-ミクログリア機能(M1/M2比)とそこに発現するTREM2分子に着目している。
本研究成果により、糖尿病・肥満における認知機能低下の実態把握と発症規定因子の同定が初めて可能になることで、認知症高リスク群の同定が初めて可能になる。さらに、単球・ミクログリア機能の病態意義が初めて解明されることで、M1/M2比・TREM2を標的とした糖尿病・肥満合併認知症の新規予知・評価系の開発や創薬が可能となる。