Project/Area Number |
19K11762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Yasuharu 国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学塩谷病院, 教授 (90600528)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 狭心症 / 冠攣縮 / CT / 運動耐容能 / 冠微小血管障害 / 心臓リハビリ / 心臓リハビリテーション / 冠動脈攣縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、虚血性心臓病の頻度や医療費は増加し、特に冠動脈に過剰な収縮反応を来たし、胸痛 や突然死を引き起こす冠攣縮性狭心症は、近年、日本のみならず欧州でも多いと報告される。 薬剤抵抗生の難治性冠攣縮も問題である。しかし、冠攣縮性狭心症に対する運動療法(心臓 リハビリテーション)の有効性や機序は不明である。我々は、冠攣縮の病態形成に、冠動脈 外膜の炎症や血管平滑筋細胞の過収縮分子機構 (Rhoキナーゼ活性化)が重要であることを、 動物実験から臨床研究にて明らかに してきた。本研究の目的は、冠攣縮 性狭心症に対する運動療法・心臓リハの有効性を検討し、その細胞・分子機構を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to examine whether vasodilator capacity of coronary microvessels is impaired in VSA patients, and if so, whether exercise exerts beneficial effects on the top of CCBs. In the former protocol, myocardial blood flow(MBF) on CT perfusion was significantly decreased in the VSA group compared with the Non-VSA group. In the latter protocol, exercise capacity was significantly increased in the Exercise group than in the Non-Exercise group. MBF was also significantly improved after 3 months only in the Exercise group, although there were no significant between-group differences. These results provide the first evidence that, in VSA patients, exercise training on the top of CCBs treatment may be useful to improve physical performance, although its effect on MBF may be minimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、冠攣縮性狭心症の病態において、冠動脈の外膜側の炎症が重要な役割を担うことを明らかにしてきた。 冠攣縮性狭心症にしばしば合併する冠微小循環障害を改善しうる定期的運動療法の検討は国内・国外含めて報告がなく、オンリーワンの研究である。本研究結果により、日本や欧米で近年増加している虚血性心臓病の主因の一つである冠攣縮に対する運動生理学的病態の更なる理解および患者の生活の質の向上に大きく寄与しうることが期待される。