Translational studies on the effect dietary sulforaphane on the effect of colonicl mucosal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanaka Akinori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (80272201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスルフォラファン / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / ブロッコリースプラウト / カルプロテクチン / 腸内細菌叢 / sulforaphane / 臨床介入試験 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、慢性炎症性疾患(IBD)の病態に関与する腸管免疫の亢進を制御する抗体薬品が登場しIBD重症化の防止に寄与している。しかしながら、これらの薬品は安全性、経済性の面で課題があり、安全かつ低コストで長期使用可能な薬剤の開発が望まれる。本研究はブロッコリーに含まれる抗酸化食品成分、スルフォラファン(SFN)の抗炎症作用、及び悪玉腸内細菌抑制作用に着目し、SFNの長期投与がIBDの病態改善に及ぼす影響を動物実験モデルで検討するとともに、潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)患者にSFNを投与して病態改善効果を評価する臨床試験を実施し、SFNのIBD病態制御効果の有無について検討し、そのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic experiments and clinical trials, in order to examine if sulforaphane-rich broccoli sprouts mitigate colonic mucosal inflammations in patients with ulcerative colitis.
Methods:1. Basic Study: C57/BL6 mice pretreated with DSS in drinking water developed colonic mucosal inflammation, which histology resembles with human ulcerative colitis. Using this experimental model, we examined the effects of oral treatment with SGS on colonic mucosal inflammation. SGS treatment dose-dependently mitigated colonic inflammation. 2. Clinical trial: 27 patients suffering from mild ulcerative colitis, were randomly assigned to the two following groups. One group is treated for 8 weeks with SGS-rich broccoli sprouts (BS). The other group was treated for 8 weeks with SGS-free alfalfa sprouts (AS). Changes in the amounts of fecal calprotectin, and the colonic flora, were compared between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義:機能性野菜であるブロッコリースプラウトに含まれる天然化合物であるスルフォラファンが抗酸化作用を発揮して、マウス、ヒト潰瘍性大腸炎患者の大腸粘膜における慢性炎症を軽減させる効果を有することを初めて明らかにした点であり、本研究の社会的意義は、本研究において用いたスルフォラファン含有食品であるブロッコリースプラウトなどの機能性食品の定期的摂取が、現在、潰瘍性大腸炎患者において問題になっている各種薬剤の長期的副作用を回避する手段の一つとなりうることを臨床介入試験によって、科学的に証明した点にある。