Project/Area Number |
19K11770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Mita Yuichiro 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (70609122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田所 弘子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10770133)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Selenoprotein P / SECIS / noncoding RNA / 翻訳 / Translation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、Sec(Cysの硫黄がSeに置き換わったアミノ酸)含有タンパク質のSelenoprotein P (SeP)は糖尿病を悪化させる因子であることが明らかになった。SeP mRNAの3’UTR内にはSec挿入配列(SECIS)と呼ばれる特殊な配列が存在したんぱく質にSecを挿入している。SeP mRNAにはantisense RNA (L-IST)が存在し, mRNA量非依存的にSePたんぱく質量を減少させるがメカニズムは詳しくわかっていない。本研究では1).L-ISTによるSeP翻訳制御メカニズムの解析,2).L-ISTの必要配列の同定,3).L-ISTの体内輸送の存在の立証,4).L-ISTを利用したSec翻訳調整による糖尿病治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Se-containing protein Selenoprotein P (SeP) has an endogenous antisense RNA, L-IST. overexpression of L-IST in HepG2 cells, which cells express of SeP, decreased SeP protein independent of an mRNA expression level. It is clear that L-IST inhibits the binding of SeP mRNA to SBP2, resulting in a specific inhibition of the translation step by reducing the amount of ribosomes bound to the mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SePは糖尿病や肺高血圧症を悪化させる因子であることが明らかにされている。そのため、SePを減少させることは、これらの疾患の新たな治療標的になりうると考えられる。L-ISTは、SeP mRNA量非依存的にSePタンパク質量を減少させることができる。そのため、SePの翻訳制御が新たな治療標的として有望であると考えられる。 また、Se含有タンパク質の翻訳制御メカニズムは現在でも詳細が明らかになっていない。今回新たに同定したL-ISTによるSeP翻訳抑制メカニズムは、Se含有タンパク質の翻訳制御メカニズムに新たな視点を提示できたと考えられる。