Analysis of coenzyme Q10 in mitochondrial supecomplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA Misato  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (80338186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 裕雄  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50407053)
亀田 貴寛  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80758558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸鎖超複合体 / ミトコンドリア / コエンザイムQ10 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖超複合体 / 加齢 / プロサポシン
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴いミトコンドリア呼吸機能は低下するが,その原因は解明されていない.ミトコンドリア電子伝達系は呼吸鎖超複合体を形成しており,コエンザイムQ10(CoQ10)もこの中に含まれて存在しているらしい.CoQ10の細胞全体中の濃度は加齢に伴い減少する.しかしながら加齢により呼吸鎖超複合体中へのCoQ10輸送量がいかに変化するかは不明である.本研究は,呼吸鎖超複合体へのCoQ10の輸送機構と加齢がこれに及ぼす影響の解明を目的とする.本研究により,加齢によるミトコンドリア呼吸機能低下の一因が解明されるとともに,より有効なCoQ10補充法の開発が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent experimental evidence has replaced the random diffusion model of electron transfer with a model of supermolecular assemblies containing complexes I, III, and IV, known as supercomplexes (SCs, respirasomes). Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is reported to be contained in SCs. Cellular and tissue levels of CoQ10 decrease with aging and under various diseases conditions. However, level of CoQ10 in SCs also decreased by aging and by various diseases conditions or not is not known. We have developed a new method to measure CoQ10 content in SCs. In this study, we analyzed the level of CoQ10 in SCs, and found out that the level of CoQ10 in SCs decreased in CoQ10 deficient cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,呼吸鎖超複合体に結合して存在しているコエンザイムQ10(CoQ10)量の定量手法を確立した.今までの測定手法では,加齢やさまざまな病態において細胞内のCoQ10量が低下することはわかっていても,エネルギーを産生するミトコンドリア電子伝達系のまさに電子伝達を行うCoQ10が不足しているのか,他の細胞内小器官のCoQが減少しているのかを区別して測定することができなかった.
今回の測定結果より,呼吸鎖超複合体中のCoQ10量も低下することが認められた.今後,加齢やさまざまな病態におけるCoQ10の欠損とそのメカニズムが解明され,治療法の開発にも寄与することが期待される.