Pathophysiological analysis of animal models of disease with the goal of establishing animal models of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Sayaka  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 准教授 (50513347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 正智  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
後藤 亜由美  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員研究員 (20780969)
三井 伸二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80646505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な哺乳動物において加齢により筋力低下や筋萎縮が起きることが知られており、この筋の老化をサルコペニアと呼ぶ。進行する高齢社会への対応策としてサルコペニアに関心が集まっているが、サルコペニアの発症メカニズムは極めて複雑であり研究発展が期待されている。本研究では老化や筋萎縮における核-細胞質間輸送因子の役割について検討し、新たなサルコペニアモデル動物の確立およびサルコペニア特異的筋萎縮発症メカニズムの解明に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the pathogenic mechanisms underlying amyotrophy using animal models. Employing next-generation sequencing, we identified mutations in a gene encoding a nuclear-cytoplasmic transporter that may contribute to amyotrophy in rat models. To determine whether this mutation causes a sarcopenia-like phenotype, we generated knock-in mice carrying a single nucleotide substitution in the identified gene. Histological and molecular analyses revealed that the knock-in mice exhibited predominantly fast-twitch muscle atrophy. These findings suggest that the identified gene may play a crucial role in the development of amyotrophy and sarcopenic muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、BUF/Mna系ラットに認められる筋萎縮の発症原因が核-細胞質間輸送因子における変異によるものであることを明らかにした。これまで核-細胞質間輸送因子の変異による筋萎縮発症の報告はなく、新たなモデル動物として確立した。本研究の成果は、サルコペニアの新たな発症メカニズムの解明につながり得るものである。さらには、寝たきり高齢者の予防や健康寿命の延伸にも繋がると考えられることから、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい成果と言える。