The function of selenium transport proteins in endothelial cell signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Suguru  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70759761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹橋 正則  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10378862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセレン / 血管内皮細胞 / 微量必須元素 / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / アポE受容体2 / セレンタンパク質 / セレノプロテインP / ApoER2 / 一酸化窒素 / apoER2 / SELENOP / セレン輸送 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
セレンは必須微量元素である反面、2 型糖尿病を悪化させる。これはセレノプロテイン P(SELENOP)がグルコースと摂取セレンに比例して過剰に産生するためであるといわれている。本研究の目的は、LDL 受容体ファミリーに属する ApoER2 が介するシグナル伝達に着目し、SELENOP による2型糖尿病の血管障害悪化の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることである。そこで、ApoER2 のシグナル伝達経路を SELENOP が調節する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、セレンによる2型糖尿病悪化を解決する方法を見つける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium, an essential trace element, is transported via endocytosis mediated by selenium-binding protein P, synthesized in the liver, and apolipoprotein E receptor 2 (ApoER2), one of the low-density lipoprotein receptors on the cell membrane.ApoER2 has the ability to transmit extracellular signals into the cell through its phosphorylation. SELENOP, on the other hand, binds to the β-propeller domain of ApoER2 rather than its ligand-binding site, suggesting that it may alter signal transduction and regulate gene expression in vascular endothelial cells. It has also been observed to regulate dopamine metabolism in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンタンパク質Pはセレンを輸送する血中糖たんぱく質であることが知られているが、その受容体であるApoER2への結合部位が他の受容体結合たんぱく質と異なることから、ApoER2が持つシグナル伝達機能を調節することが考えられた。ApoER2は血管内皮細胞に発現しており、セレンタンパク質Pを作用させると、細胞増殖にかかわるWntカテニン経路にかかわる遺伝子が変動した。またニューロンのドパミン代謝回転を変化させた。これらはセレンを持たないセレンタンパク質P変異体でも同様の変化が起こったことから、セレンタンパク質Pの構造がApoER2のシグナル伝達に重要であることが示唆された。