Project/Area Number |
19K11793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kage Yohko 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30776688)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サルコメア / アクチン / ミオシン / フォルミン / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢に伴う筋量や筋力の低下である「サルコペニア」は、さまざまな要因により横紋筋の収縮単位であるサルコメアの恒常性維持が困難となることで発症すると考えられている。高齢化が進む日本にとって深刻な問題であるが、その分子機序はよく分かっていない。本研究ではサルコメアの恒常性維持機構を解き明かすことで、効果的なサルコメアの維持や筋量増加といったサルコペニア新規治療法の創出につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although many years of research have elucidated how the sarcomere, the contractile apparatus of striated muscles, contracts, much remains unknown about how this apparatus maintains homeostasis. In this study, we focused on the actin polymerization machinery in sarcomeres and examined how it is involved in the maintenance of the actomyosin contractile apparatus in skeletal muscle and other organs. We found the possibility that the formin protein, a key component of this machinery, may regulate actomyosin interaction through organ- and tissue-specific functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が進行する日本にとって、加齢に伴う筋量や筋力の低下、すなわち「サルコペニア」は深刻な社会問題である。サルコペニアは、横紋筋の収縮単位であるサルコメアの恒常性が内的・外的な要因によって維持できなくなることで発症すると考えられているが、その恒常性維持機構は未だよく分かっていない。本研究成果は、横紋筋サルコメアの形成・維持の制御機構の理解を通じて、サルコペニア進展の分子機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、制御機構を標的とした新規治療法の創出につながると期待される。