Effects of carbohydrates on cancer-related fatigue and tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Kazumi  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00711532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝グリコーゲン / がん関連疲労 / 糖類 / シスプラチン / 難消化性オリゴ糖 / カフェイン / コーヒー豆マンノオリゴ糖 / ラフィノース / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 担がんモデルマウス / 疲労様行動 / グルコース / 疲労 / がん増殖能
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療に伴う副作用はがん治療の継続に大きな影響を及ぼすため、副作用を回避しながら治療することが求められている。回避すべき最も頻度の高い副作用は、疲労・倦怠感である。申請者はこれまでの研究で、シスプラチンによって誘発された疲労を実験動物で評価する方法を確立し、グルコースの摂取が疲労予防作用を示すことを見出したが、がん細胞の生存と増殖における糖質依存度は高く、がんの増殖能は亢進する可能性がある。
そこで本研究では、シスプラチン誘発疲労と糖類の投与による疲労改善作用のメカニズムを明らかにし、シスプラチンの副作用を回避しながらがん治療を継続する新たな栄養療法の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to determine whether saccharides, such as sucrose, fructose, glucose, or raffinose, could prevent CDDP-induced fatigue-like behavior in mice. Mice were administered a single dose of cisplatin (CDDP; 10 mg/kg, i.p.) or saline and then treated with saccharides (sucrose, fructose, glucose, or raffinose) daily for 4 days. CDDP-induced fatigue-like behavior was investigated by assessment of running activity on a treadmill. Administration of sucrose and glucose improved CDDP-induced fatigue-like behavior in mice, whereas administration of fructose showed only slight antifatigue effects. Although glucose-fed mice showed increased tumor growth, this was balanced out by the powerful cytotoxicity of CDDP. In contrast, raffinose improved CDDP-induced fatigue-like behavior without affecting tumor growth. Raffinose may improve patient quality of life during treatment with anticancer agents by preventing fatigue without affecting with the tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シスプラチン (CDDP) を用いたがん化学療法は、肺癌、上部消化器癌、生殖器腫瘍など広範な腫瘍に適応があり、多くのがん患者が CDDP の副作用を経験している。その CDDP の副作用を予防・治療する栄養素の探索は、がん治療の継続に影響する効果不良因子への新たな予防・治療法の開発につながるものと考える。本研究の成果により、CDDP により生じる易疲労性には、グルコースをはじめとする糖類の摂取が有用であった。特に、腫瘍成長に影響を及ぼさない難消化性オリゴ糖のラフィノースは抗がん剤による副作用として生じる易疲労性を予防・治療してがん治療の継続に貢献できる可能性が示された。