| Project/Area Number |
19K11809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Hiromi 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50810230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫛田 大輔 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30372676)
萩野 浩 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
谷村 千華 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346346)
大坂 裕 川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90550385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨折 / 転倒 / 骨折リスク / ロコモティブシンドローム / 転倒リスク / 歩行 / 筋力 / 筋肉量 / 骨密度 / サルコペニア / FRAX / 骨粗鬆症 / スクリーニング / 患者教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者における骨折は生活の質を著しく低下させる原因であることから、早期に骨折リスクの高いものをスクリーニングし予防・治療介入する必要がある。しかし、既存の骨折リスクスクリーニング法はその結果が“リスク値(%)や数値”で表示されるため、一般住民にはその解釈が難しく具体的な保健行動に繋がりにくいのが現状である。本研究は、多変量予測モデリングを基に自分にどのような骨折リスクがあるのかを具体的に提示できるスクリーニング法を構築し、さらにそのリスクに応じた骨折予防教育プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of an epidemiological study, we attempted to classify fracture risk types in the older adults and to develop a fracture prevention program according to these types. The results showed that the fracture risk types were divided into “lower mobility", “lower muscle mass" and "spinal deformity and reduced back muscle strength". Multivariate analysis showed that only a score of 6 or more on locomo 5, which can assess lower mobility, significantly predicted future falls. We suggested that screening for locomotive syndrome using locomo 5 first, followed by assessment of muscle mass and kyphosis, could be used to screen older adults at higher risk of fracture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は地域高齢者に対する3年間の追跡調査から実際の骨折・転倒発生を調査し、骨折しやすい高齢者の特徴を“移動能力低下”、“筋肉量低下”、“脊柱変形・背筋力低下”にタイプ分けできることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。これら3つのタイプのスクリーニング評価を行い、いずれかに自身が該当した場合は早期に必要な介入を行うことで骨折リスクの軽減につながると考えられる。骨粗鬆症薬物療法に加えて、高齢者自身が自分の骨折リスクのタイプに応じた骨折予防プログラムを行うことで、本邦における高齢者の骨折発生軽減につながると考える。