A low carbohydrate ketogenic diet alters the expression levels of epilepsy-related glycosphingolipids and their genes for metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Okuda  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20443179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケトン食 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 抗糖鎖抗体 / 抗体精製 / てんかん / GM2A / ST3GAL2 / 脂肪肝 / VLDLR / レプチン / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
薬が効かない難治性てんかんを改善できる「ケトン食」の持続摂取モデルマウスに見られる、脳内でのスフィンゴ糖脂質の合成促進作用について研究する。ヒトや実験動物にて、スフィンゴ糖脂質の合成遺伝子が欠損すると、てんかん発症を主とする中枢神経の異常を呈することから、この作用はケトン食の抗てんかん作用の一つと予想される。本期間では、ケトン食摂取モデルマウスの各脳組織での関連遺伝子群の転写量やプロダクト産生量の解析により、作用の鍵となるスフィンゴ糖脂質の分子種、代謝系遺伝子、中枢神経領域/細胞種を特定すること目標とし、この合成促進のメカニズムにもアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of a low-carbohydrate ketogenic diet (KD) on the biosynthesis of glycosphingolipids (GSLs) in mouse tissues, we analyzed the expression levels of GSL metabolism-related genes and their products in the tissues of mice fed a ketogenic diet. We found that certain molecular species of acidic GSLs (gangliosides) in liver, cerebellum, and serum were increased in KD-fed mice, which correlated with altered expression levels of GSL metabolism-related genes in tissues. Regarding the gangliosides in serum, we attempted to develop monoclonal antibodies to establish an immunoassay to evaluate the effects of KD on tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭水化物/高脂肪の栄養食であるケトン食には痙攣発作を抑える作用があり、薬が効かない難治性てんかんの症状を改善できる。肥満治療への応用のために改変されたケトン食(アトキンス食/糖質制限食)も社会的に注目されている。しかし、その作用メカニズムについては不明な点が多く、適切に利用するための科学研究が必要とされている。本研究では、てんかんや肥満の治療への適切なケトン食の利用を目的として、ケトン食の脳や肝臓への作用を評価するための指標となる生体分子をマウスを用いた実験系により探索し、ガングリオシドを候補分子として見出した。本成果は、患者に負担の少ないてんかん治療食の開発などへの応用が期待できる。