A new dietary preventive strategy targeting regulation of gastrointestinal bile acid metabolism for fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyata Masaaki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (90239418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタウリン / セレノネイン / コレステロール / 脂肪性肝疾患 / FXR / 胆汁酸 / セレン / 水産食品 / 消化管 / トリメチルアミンオキサイド / 脂質代謝 / NAFLD / taurine / bile acid / FGF15/19 / hypercholesterolemia / selenoneine / 水産機能成分
Outline of Research at the Start
進行すると肝硬変、肝がんとなる脂肪性肝疾患は増加の一途をたどり、成人男性の3割を超えるが、薬物療法が確立されておらず食生活による予防が最重要課題となっている。近年消化管の胆汁酸―受容体シグナルは、肝臓などの臓器に作用し脂質代謝等の肝機能の調節に関与することが明らかになり脂肪性肝疾患の予防との関連が示唆されている。この消化管胆汁酸シグナルは摂食により制御されるシグナルと考えられ、食事成分によりコントロールすることで、脂肪性肝疾患を予防できるのではないかと着想した。本研究の目的は脂肪性肝疾患の予防に関与する消化管の胆汁酸シグナルを明らかにし、疾患予防に最適な水産由来モデル食を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel mechanism that the cholesterol-lowering effect of taurine, a component derived from marine products, is due to the attenuation of the nuclear receptor FXR signaling in the gastrointestinal tract mediated by changes in the bile acid composition of the gastrointestinal tract. It was clarified that taurine acts not only by a direct mechanism in the liver but also by a mechanism through the gastrointestinal tract. It was also shown that selenoneine, a selenium compound abundantly contained in tuna, alleviates liver damage and fatty liver in fatty liver disease model mice. Furthermore, it was suggested that selenoneine accumulates in the liver of mice fed a selenoneine-supplemented diet, resulting in these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タウリンのコレステロール低下作用の新規機序を解明したということにとどまらず、この作用機序は他の食事成分にも当てはまる可能性があり、これらの作用を持つ食事成分の探索や開発のための手段を提供することができた。セレノネインはマグロ等に大量に含まれ、これらの魚をふんだんに摂取することにより脂肪性肝疾患の改善や予防ができる可能性を示した。さらに本試験結果はセレノネインの機能性食品への応用が有効であることを示した。