Project/Area Number |
19K11818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2021-2022) Gunma University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グラフ / セパレータ / 束 / 極小セパレータ / 形式概念束 / 頂点被覆集合 / 2部グラフ / ガロア接続 / 誘導マッチング数 / 極小a,bセパレータ / 完備束 / 被覆関係 / グラフセパレータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グラフのセパレータとは、それを削除することでグラフが非連結になるような頂点部分集合のことで、グラフ理論およびグラフアルゴリズムの二つの大きな研究の流れが存在している。本研究では、この二つの研究の流れを合流・融合させて、グラフの極小セパレータおよびそれと深く関係する潜在的極大クリークやbramble と呼ばれる概念の代数的構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The obtained results are as follows: (1) We provided interpretations of Galois connections and closure operators for the lattices formed by the set of separators. (2) By introducing lattice structures that are compatible with k-creatures, a graph structure that has recently gained attention, we demonstrated the inherent equivalence between known results of separators and concept lattices that may appear unrelated at first glance. (3) We examined the recently discovered graph structure called t-critter from the perspective of lattice structures and clarified the differences between k-creatures and t-critters. (4) We explored the mechanism of how t-critters generate separators from a lattice viewpoint and provided examples of their engineering applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グラフセパレータの研究は、我々の生活や暮らしに間接的ながらも豊かさをもたらしている。例えば、スマートフォンやATM、交通網、インターネットなどのインフラにおいて半導体は不可欠である。またAI技術も我々の暮らしや仕事に浸透してきている。 次世代の半導体では3次元化が研究されており、部品の階層化や分割が問題となっている。また、AIの学習においても、データのクラスタリング(グループ分け)が重要である。これらの問題は、分割・分離、つまりセパレートする問題であり、グラフセパレータの問題として数理モデル化できる。グラフセパレータの知見は、間接的ではあるが、工学的・社会的な問題に対して役立っている。