Project/Area Number |
19K11822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バランス符号 / 有限状態符号 / ランク変調符号 / 二次元誤り訂正 / ポーラー符号 / 多層磁気記録 / 可視光通信 / 入力制約 / Lehmer符号 / 多層記録 / Polar符号 / PAC符号 / 二次元制約 / 置換のインデックス符号化 / Pacmanアルゴリズム / Knuthアルゴリズム / 符号化キャッシング / 連長制約符号 / 置換符号 / 二次元磁気記録 / 削除誤り / LDPC符号 / バランス制約 / 記録符号 / 連長制約 / DNAストレージ / 不揮発性メモリ / 3次元記録符号 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ディジタル情報の生産量の増加スピードが著しいため,記録装置の本質的な技術革新が必要となっている.ディジタル記録装置において重要な役割を果している信号処理技術や符号化技術にも,そうした新しい技術を可能にするために,新しい種類の符号を開発することが求められている.近年になって,入力制約符号やランク変調符号,マルチユーザー符号などの符号が複数の新しい記録装置で利用できることがわかってきた.そこで本研究では,異なる種類の記録装置で応用されるという事実を反映した符号構成の基礎理論を構築し,それを各装置に応用する.本研究の結果はデータが重要な基盤となっている現代社会の持続的な発展に寄与すると予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process of creating codes for recording was conducted, assuming various applications. (1) The method for constructing LDPC codes for two-dimensional error correction was expanded, providing a way to construct more capable codes. (2) Based on Dube et al.'s algorithm for balanced codes, a table-lookup type encoding was proposed, and its redundancy was theoretically given. (3) Multi-user codes and communication channel estimation techniques were applied to MAMR (Microwave Assisted Magnetic Recording). (4) We examined a high-performance decoding method for PAC codes. (5) In distributed storage, a method was found for constructing codes to reduce the number of files when using caching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会では,利用者が所有する端末の記録装置やクラウドに置かれたディジタルデータが非常に大きな役割を果している.インターネット上の様々なツールや最近注目を集めている人工知能なども,大量のデータを自由に扱える環境が基礎となっている.したがって,これらのデータを長期間正しく保管し,すぐに提供できるようにしておくことは社会的に非常に大きな意味がある.ところでディジタルデータは年々指数関数的に増加しており,これらをすべて保管していくためには,記録密度を向上させるための定常的な技術革新が必要となる.本研究の成果は,こうした社会的要請に応えるディジタル記録装置の研究開発において,理論的な基礎を与える.