Project/Area Number |
19K11823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Yoshiaki 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263435)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自律分散移動端末 / 分散アルゴリズム / ペアボット / 自己安定 / 視野欠損モデル / 自律移動可能端末 / 視野欠損 / 自律分散ロボット群 / 可解性 / 自律分散ロボット / 自律移動端末 / autonomous mobile robot / pairbot / distributed algorithm / 低機能自律移動端末 / programmable matter |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低機能自律移動端末群システムはprogrammable matterのモデルのひとつで,例えば複数の自動車やドローンなどで構成されるシステムを適用範囲とするモデルである. 本研究では,既存モデルで表現困難な微小粒子集合体を容易に表現可能な新モデルを構築し,そのモデル上での可解性の解明と理論的知見の蓄積を目指す,さらに,微小粒子集合体による創発現象の発生機序の解明につながる知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the main objective is to develop a new model that extends the existing autonomous mobile robot models to expose the solvability of the model and to accumulate theoretical knowledge on the model. The main achievements are, 1. New robot models "Pairbot" and "defected view model" based on the basic model of autonomous mobile robot model was proposed, 2. Some problem solvability of Pairbot model was exposed, 3. Some application problems and their solutions on the autonomous robot systems were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自律分散移動端末システムに関する研究は,端末(ロボット)の持つ機能が問題解決能力に敏感に作用することから,分散システムの理論研究分野,特に分散アルゴリズムの研究者の興味を惹いている.本研究は,既存モデルを基本とした新たなロボットモデルを2つ提案し,その問題解決能力の一部を明らかにした点が,理論研究者に新たなテーマを提供したという意味で意義深い.さらに基本モデルでの新たな問題解決能力の明確化と,自律分散移動端末システム上でのアプリケーションの提案は,既存テーマの研究者にとっても興味深い成果となっている.これらの知見は,変形菌や微小粒子集合体による創発現象の発生機序の解明に役立つことが期待される.