Parameterized Approaches for Large-Scale Distributed Graph Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2023)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Taisuke  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20432461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 鎔煥  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50756773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散アルゴリズム / 計算複雑性 / 固定パラメータ容易性 / グラフアルゴリズム / 分散システム / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / 固定パラメタ容易性 / 固定パラメタアルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 組み合わせ最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
分散グラフアルゴリズムとは、複数の計算機が通信リンクで相互接続した分散システムにおいて、ネットワークのトポロジカルな構造を入力データと見なしてグラフアルゴリズムを実行する枠組みである。本研究では、グラフ理論の基本的な諸問題のうち、特に求解のために大域的な情報収集を必要とする問題 (大域的な問題) を対象とし、入力インスタンスの困難性に応じた最適な計算時間を達成する分散グラフアルゴリズムをパラメタライズドアルゴリズムの文脈から模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on parameterized distributed graph algorithms. For various models and problems of distributed computation, we obatined novel algorithms with respect to parameterization. Notable achievements include the following three results: (1) the efficiency of low-congestion shortcuts and their relationship with various graph parameters, (2) efficient distibuted implemenations of fixed-parameter (centralized) algorithms with respect to treewidth, and (3) a new maximum matching distributed algorithm running in the linear time of output matching sizes. These three items were accepted at top conferences DISC, SPAA, and SODA in the field of algorithms and distributed and parallel computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、入力インスタンスの困難性に応じた最適な計算時間を達成する分散アルゴリズムをパラメタ化アルゴリズムの文脈から模索した。パラメタ化アルゴリズムは単一計算機上で動作するアルゴリズム(集中型アルゴリズム)において、現実的な入力の下で高速に動作するアルゴリズムを実現するための設計パラダイムとして成功を収めているが、分散アルゴリズムの文脈においては同様の手法は発展していない状況であった。本研究ではいくつかの重要な基本問題に対して新たなパラメタ化分散アルゴリズムを提案している。上述の通り、いずれの成果も当該分野のトップカンファレンスに採択されており、その成果の学術的波及効果は高い。