Development of discrete/continuous fusion algorithm for linear programming problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Tomonari  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10551260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線形計画問題 / 最小ノルム点問題 / 単体法 / 最急降下規則 / 二次計画問題 / 再急降下規則 / 最小ノルム問題 / 強多項式アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / 線形計画問題に対する離散・連続融合アルゴリズム / 多項式アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
線形計画問題は,最も基本的な数理計画問題である.線形計画問題に対して,理論的に優れているとされる多項式アルゴリズムの存在は知られているが,それより上位の強多項式アルゴリズムが存在するか否かは,重要な未解決問題として今日まで残っている.
本研究では,上記の未解決問題の解決を念頭に,これまで提案されてきた線形計画問題に対する離散的,連続的アルゴリズムを融合させた新しいアルゴリズムを開発することを目指す.本研究の進展により,離散面,連続面の良いところを併せ持つアルゴリズムが開発することで,前述した未解決問題の解決へ向けた重要な示唆が得られることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant research results throughout the period are to demonstrate theoretical properties of an algorithm for solving minimum norm point problems and implement it using a numerical computation software and investigate its behavior in detail. The results of this research received high praise and were published in peer-reviewed abstracts at prestigious international conferences in the field and in peer-reviewed journals.
In addition to this research, I have compiled a report on simplex methods using the steepest descent rule for linear programming problems, and am investigating the latest research on simplex methods for quadratic programming problems, which will provide seeds for new researches to pursue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは日々いろいろな意思決定の問題に直面するが、それを数理最適化問題として定式化して解くことにより、効率的な意思決定を行うことができる。線形計画問題は最も基本的な数理最適化問題であり、超大規模な線形計画問題が解けるようになることで、私たちの日常生活に変革をもたらす可能性がある。
この課題では、線形計画問題を解く効率的なアルゴリズムについて研究した。線形計画問題には離散的な側面と連続的な側面があり、それらをうまく組み合わせることで、効率的なアルゴリズムが開発できると考えた。この課題に取り組んだ結果、線形計画問題を含むより広いクラスの問題を解くアルゴリズムを開発し、高い評価を得た。