On improving efficiency of secret sharing schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yodai  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (70360675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 多可雄  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (00264565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords秘密分散 / 暗号 / 効率性
Outline of Research at the Start
秘密分散法とは,資格を有する参加者集合のみが復元できるように秘密情報を分散暗号化するための暗号技術であり,重要な情報に対する安全なアクセス制御を実現するための核となる技術である.本研究は,(1) 秘密分散法の効率化は原理的にどこまで可能か,および,(2) 秘密分散法の効率化は具体的にどのようにして達成できるか,という2つの基本的な問題に関して新しい知見を得ることを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secret sharing scheme is a cryptosystem which encrypts a secret into multiple pieces, called shares, so that only qualified combination of shares can be employed to recover the secret. There exist curious secret sharing schemes whose decryption can be performed by a human. In this study, the security of general constructions of such curious secret sharing schemes was theoretically evaluated, and the quality of the recovered image and recovered audio given by specific constructions was experimentally examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ディスプレイをもたない端末と人間の間の安全な通信を保証することを目的とした視覚認証における,敵対者による改ざんの検出確率を向上させるために,複数画像を暗号化する視覚復号型秘密分散法を適用する手法を提案し,実験により高い確率で改ざん検出に成功するための条件(パラメータ)を調べました.さらに,聴覚復号型秘密分散法を具体的な構成法にもとづいて実装し,条件(パラメータ)を変化させながら復元音声の品質を人間自身や音質評価指標によって評価しました.これにより,これらの秘密分散法の効率的な実装のための指針(適切なパラメータの選び方)が得られることが期待できます.