Computational algorithms for the stationary distribution of Markov chains based on the system of inequalities and its application to queueing models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takine Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00216821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖 / 条件付き定常分布 / 不等式系 / 数値計算法 / 待ち行列モデル / 定常分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,可算無限な状態集合上で定義された斉時かつエルゴード的な連続時間マルコフ連鎖における条件付き定常分布の新たな数値計算法を開発し,各種待ち行列モデルへの応用を目指す.具体的には,一般のマルコフ連鎖における条件付き定常分布を推移率行列の北西角がもつ情報から得られる線形不等式系で特徴付け,これを元に新たな条件付き定常分布の数値計算法を開発する.なお,この数値計算法では出力結果の誤差上界も同時に出力される.さらに,開発した数値計算法を基礎として,従来の行列解析法では取り扱うことができなかった各種待ち行列モデルに対して,それらに固有の構造を活用した数値的解法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new computational method for the conditional stationary distribution in continuous-time Markov chains. In previous studies, the (conditional) stationary distribution is characterized as the solution of a system of linear equations, and a numerical calculation method has been developed based on this. In this study, on the other hand, the conditional stationary distribution in a general Markov chain is characterized by a system of linear inequalities obtained from the information contained in the northwest corner of the transition rate matrix, and a new computational method with guaranteed accuracy for the conditional stationary distribution was developed based on this. Furthermore, based on the developed numerical calculation method, we have established a numerical solution method with guaranteed accuracy for a queueing model in which the arrival rate and disaster rate are level-dependent, which could not be handled by conventional matrix analysis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルコフ連鎖の定常分布は平衡方程式と呼ばれる等式により特徴付けられる。それ故、従来の研究では等式を元にした解法が議論されてきた。本研究では、遷移確率行列の北西角が持つ定常分布に関する情報を不等式で表現し、解が存在する領域(解空間)を明示的に与えた。さらに、北西角に含まれている状態の内、北西角に含まれない状態から1ステップで到達可能な態の集合が与えられれば、解空間が多面体の相対的内部で与えられることを示した。特別な構造をもたないマルコフ連鎖の定常分布の性質はほとんど議論されておらず、本研究の成果は、今後、さらなる理論の進化に貢献すると思われる。