Research on Bayes inference in non-regular models in a wide sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akahira Masafumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青嶋 誠  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
小池 健一  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90260471)
矢田 和善  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90585803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords切断指数型分布族 / 切断分布族 / 局外母数 / 切断母数 / 最尤推定量 / ベイズ推定量 / 漸近損失 / 中央値不偏推定量 / 指数型分布族 / 集中確率 / 有効推定量 / パレート分布 / 2次の漸近平均 / 2次の漸近分散 / 2次の漸近損失 / 切断t分布
Outline of Research at the Start
正則な面を部分的にもつ広義の非正則モデルにおいてベイズ推定量と最尤推定量の高次の漸近的比較を行うとともに、ベイズ的推測の最尤推測との対比構造の解明を目指して、機械学習、AI等の統計学的基礎を構築することである。従来、正則な場合にはベイズ推定量と最尤推定量は偏り補正後には高次のオーダーまで漸近的に同等であることが知られているが、正則な面を部分的にもつ広義の非正則モデルにおいては、ベイズ推定量が最尤推定量より高次のオーダーでは漸近的に良くなる可能性があると予想される。この予想の解決を目指して種々の研究を行う。これが解決されれば機械学習、AI等の理論的根拠を与えるものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In statistics, regularity conditions are usually assumed in discussions, but in applied fields such as finance and physics, regularity conditions are often not satisfied, and a non-regular family of distributions is considered as a typical case. In this study, we investigated Bayesian inference and maximum likelihood inference of parameters of a general non-regular family of distributions, including the upper-truncated Pareto distribution which is important in various application fields, in a wide sense non-regular model that partially has regular surfaces. We carried out research to elucidate the structure of Bayesian inference and maximum likelihood inference. In fact, we clarified the inferential structure of the general truncated family of distributions, including the truncated exponential family of distributions, through Bayesian estimators and maximum likelihood estimators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、ビッグデータが注目を集め、社会からはそれを処理する情報技術が求められている。実際、得られたデータに基づく統計的推測はその重要性を益々増しているとともに、特にベイズ(Bayes)的推測は機械学習、AI等の理論的基礎を担っている。本研究では、正則な面を部分的にもつ広義の非正則モデルにおいて、特に、ファイナンス、物理学、水文学、地質学、天文学等の様々な分野で重要な上側切断パレート(Pareto)分布を含む広義の非正則分布族における母数のベイズ推測と最尤推測の構造を解明する研究を遂行した。なお、広義の非正則モデルは、正則と非正則の双方をつなぐモデルとして重要である。