Project/Area Number |
19K11852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University (2020-2023) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Yuzo 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30304728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
分寺 杏介 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40962957)
湯浅 良太 統計数理研究所, 統計思考院, 助教 (90964487)
羽村 靖之 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (00964983)
星野 伸明 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ベイズ統計学 / 縮小型事前分布 / 統計学 / 事前分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
線形回帰モデルは,多変量統計解析を行う上での最も基本的な統計モデルである.本研究では,理論的立場から線形回帰モデルにおける統計的推測問題を考える.特に,その重要性・有効性が明らかになってきた縮小型事前分布を用いたベイズ統計的推測手法に照準を絞り,統計的決定理論の立場からその良さを解明することが本研究の最大の目的である.特に,推定問題において一般化ベイズ推定量が許容的であるための十分条件について,以前から取り組んでいた未解決問題の解決を目指す.また,近年解明されつつある予測問題におけるスタイン現象の完全な理解を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statistical models that assume a probabilistic structure behind the data are widely used to draw useful conclusions from the data. Among these, the normal distribution model is the most basic and the first important model to be examined for validity. The normal distribution is a distribution characterized by two parameters, mean and variance. The estimation of these parameters (especially the mean) has a long history, and there is a great deal of theoretical accumulation. However, despite the simplicity of the problem set-up, there remain problems that have not been fully clarified theoretically. For such problems, we have shown that the Bayesian estimator under a reduced prior distribution has theoretical merit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データの背後に確率的な構造を想定する統計的モデルは,データから有用な結論を導くために広く使われている手法である。その中でも正規分布モデルは最も基本的であり,まず最初に妥当性が検討される重要なモデルである。正規分布は平均と分散という2つのパラメータで特徴づけられる分布である。そのパラメータ推定(特に平均)は長い歴史があり,多くの理論的な蓄積がある。しかし,その問題設定の簡単さにも関わらず理論的解明が不十分な問題が残されていた。そのような問題に対して,縮小型事前分布のもとでのベイズ推定量が理論的良さを持つことを示した。