Project/Area Number |
19K11856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Manabu 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60334512)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構造的因果モデル / 潜在反応タイプ / 判別分析 / 総合効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,興味あるリスクを回避するために,構造的因果モデルを用いて,(a) 現行のリスク回避行動は,どのくらい有効なものであるのか? (b) 現行のリスク回避行動よりも適切なリスク回避行動とはどのようなものか? (c) 因果的効果をより適切に評価するために,興味ある因果効果に関する複数の推定量をどのように統合すべきか?といった問題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop data science techniques to evaluate the effect of risk-averse behavior based on statistical causal inference, we conducted the following research:(1) the development of integrated estimators to improve the estimation accuracy of total effects, (2) the development of statistical estimation methods for estimating the proportion of potential outcome types, (3) the development of statistical estimation method for causal effects on the mean and variance, and (4) the development of fairness-aware measures based on the effect decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果をとおして,リスク回避行動の有効性などを定量的に評価するためのデータサイエンス技術を開発するうえで重要な役割を果たす統計的因果推論技術のいくつかを構築したことに学術的意義があると考える.