Development of a new statistical method based on higher-order asymptotical admissibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50302344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2次漸近許容性 / パレート分布 / 距離相関係数 / 形状母数 / Ushakovの不等式 / 分位数 / 2変量正規分布 / 修正最尤推定量 / 裾確率 / Renyi inequality / Selberg inequality / 四分位範囲 / 外れ値 / Pareto distribution / shape parameter / Ushakov bound / Bienayme-Chebyshev bound / Shape parameter / 高次漸近許容性
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的推測における高次漸近理論は, 大標本論の中でも特にリスク関数の高次の項に着目し, 観測データを分析する統計的手法に関する理論体系であり, 1960年代から現在まで, 正則モデルを中心に様々な角度から詳細に研究されてきた. しかしながら, その中でも, 推定方式の高次の漸近許容性に関する理論体系は必ずしも明確にはなっていない. 本研究課題の目的は, 統計的推測の観点からリスク関数を通して, 推定量の高次の漸近許容性の理論の構築, および推定量の特徴付けを与えるという問題について, 未解決な問題を理論的に明らかにし, その構造を解明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four topics were mainly studied. (1) On estimation of the shape parameter of Pareto distribution when scale parameter is restricted. (2) On improvement of Ushakov inequality. (3) On unified relationship between mean, variance, and arbitrary number of probabilities and their quantiles of probability distribution. (4) On estimation of the distance correlation coefficient of bivariate normal distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尺度母数に制限があるパレート分布の形状母数の推定問題については、従来、シミュレーション結果に基づいてのみStein型推定量が推奨されていた。しかしながら、本研究成果によって、小標本論の枠組みではStein型推定量を含めて、従来知られていたすべての推定量を優越する推定量を理論的に導出することが出来た。また、大標本の枠組みでは新しく導出した推定量を含め、従来知られていた推定量が2乗誤差損失関数の下で2次漸近許容的であるかどうかを理論的に判別することが出来た。