Deepening and development of information geometric methods for statistical science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Henmi Masayuki  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 准教授 (80465921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無限次元情報幾何 / 推定関数 / 捩れを許す統計多様体 / 無限次元統計多様体 / 一般化エントロピー / 無限次元統計モデル / 非正則統計モデル / 情報数理科学 / 情報幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
確率密度関数の集合を多様体と見なし、統計的推論の構造を微分幾何学の方法により論じることから始まった情報幾何学は、これまで情報理論・最適化・機械学習などの関連諸分野にも影響を及ぼしながら発展してきたが、起源である統計学においてはいくつかの限られた成果はあるものの、あまり大きな進展は得られていない。しかしながら、まだいくつもの未解決問題が残っており、統計的推論や手法を幾何学の観点から理解し、発展させる可能性は十分にある。そこで本研究では、これまで行ってきた研究を踏まえながら、諸問題の解決や解決すべき問題の発掘なども行うことで、情報幾何学の統計科学における役割をさらに促進させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is as follows. Most of the studies on infinite-dimensional manifolds of probability density functions have been conducted from a mathematical point of view. First of all, we considered the two existing researches based on Orlicz spaces and Hilbert spaces and showed that they are insufficient as a framework for geometry of semiparametric inference in statistics. In addition, we proposed a road map to introduce statistically meaningful structure of an infinite-dimensional manifold based on the concepts of differentiability of a parameter functional, tangent spaces and so on, which are defined without mentioning manifold structure in the theory of semiparametric inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報幾何学では、確率密度関数の集合としての統計モデルが有限次元多様体として扱える場合についてはよく研究されていて、統計学にも応用されているが、セミ(ノン)パラメトリックな統計手法などを幾何学的に議論するためには、統計モデルが「無限次元」となる場合の理論を整備する必要がある。本研究での成果はその出発点に過ぎないが、その理論の整備は、情報幾何学の応用範囲を大きく広げ、統計学の発展にも寄与するものである。