Development of nano-watt energy harvesting techniques for ultra-small IoT devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tetsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70396315)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIoTデバイス / 環境発電 / 電源回路 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 極低電圧動作 / 最大電力点追従制御 / 超低消費電力集積回路 / パワーマネジメント / 極低電圧回路技術 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / IoT社会 / LSI / MOSFET / 微弱環境エネルギー / エネルギー・ハーベスティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,次世代サイバーフィジカルシステムのキーコンポーネントとなる超低消費電力パワーマネジメント技術基盤の創出を行う.ナノワットオーダーの超低消費電力集積回路(LSI)技術と超小型発電・蓄電デバイスとの協調設計により,バッテリレス・メンテナンスフリー動作を提供するパワーマネジメント技術の構築を推進する.特に,システムが利用する電力を,その場発電,その場蓄電,その場利用することを特徴とし,超低消費電力LSIと小型発電・蓄電デバイスを集積統合したパワーマネジメントシステム基盤を構築する.我々の周りのインフラ・環境・生体情報の取得を目的とした次世代情報システムの実現に向けた基盤技術開拓を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied an ultra-low-power power management circuit as a technology platform for next-generation cyber-physical systems. The main research targets were the development of a highly efficient switched capacitor voltage boost converter, on-chip clock generators and drivers capable of operating at extremely low supply voltage, and maximum power point tracking (MPPT) circuit for highly efficient energy harvesting. Through these research activities and with the research achievements, the project demonstrated that the proposed on-chip voltage boost converter can operate at extremely low supply voltage of 41 mV and digital MPPT control circuit can extract maximum power from the harvester.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,発振回路,ノンオーバーラップクロックジェネレータ,ドライバ回路,そして昇圧回路の研究を行った.世界に類を見ない極低電圧でのオンチップ発振回路を実現し,この技術を活用したノンオーバーラップ回路を実現した.さらに,昇圧回路とそのためのドライバ回路の協調設計を行うことで,従来技術と比較して高い昇圧比を少ない段数で実現するアーキテクチャを開拓した.これらの成果は,ウェアラブルエレクトロニクスに向けた環境発電技術の基盤技術となりうる重要な成果である.また,従来技術と異なるデジタルMPPT制御技術を実現した.微弱な環境エネルギー利用システムに向けた高効率電力変換技術基盤を構築した.