Project/Area Number |
19K11886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 侵襲 / 集積回路 / LSI設計 / 頑健 / ソフトエラー耐性 / 回路設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では集積回路(LSI)を外部から攻撃することを「侵襲」と呼ぶことにする。侵襲には「人による故意の侵襲」と「自然界に存在する侵襲」の2種類がある。近年、IoTデバイスの普及に伴い、より多くの情報機器がインターネットに接続され、個々のデバイスにおける情報の暗号化が重要となって来ている。暗号システムをハードウェアで実装する際、サイドチャネル攻撃(人による故意の侵襲)による暗号解読に注意が必要である。本研究では、故意の侵襲を受けても、それを察知し、暗号が解読されない集積回路を提案・設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attacking LSI (Large-scale Integrated circuits) from outside is called “invasion” in this research. There are two kinds of invasions, such as, invasion caused by human being and invasion (soft errors) caused by collisions of radiation particles like alpha particles and high energetic neutrons on an LSI. We have to protect LSIs from those invasions. Unlike traditional hard-errors caused by permanent physical damage which can’t be recovered in field, soft errors are caused by radiation or voltage/current fluctuations that lead to transient changes on internal node states, thus they can be viewed as temporary errors. Three soft error hardened latch designs were proposed for reliability and energy-efficiency improvements, which can be viewed as i) SNU (single node upset) hardened design, ii) SNU hardened and detection-based design, and iii) MNU (multiple node upset) hardened and detection-based design, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、IoTデバイスの普及に伴い、より多くの情報機器がインターネットに接続されている現代では、個々のデバイスが誤った動作をしないことが重要である。誤動作をわざと生じさせようとする外敵がいる一方、自然界に存在する放射線が誤動作を起こさせることもある。本研究ではこれらの侵襲に頑健な集積回路の設計するものであり社会的な意義があると考える。また、ここで開発された設計技術は学術的に意義があると考える。