Project/Area Number |
19K11888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超伝導ディジタル回路 / パルス論理 / 単一磁束量子回路 / テクノロジマッピング / 設計自動化 / RSFQ回路 / 論理設計 / 超伝導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
半導体CMOS回路での演算性能向上が難しいことから、新デバイスにより性能の向上を目指す動きが加速している。本研究は超高速かつ省エネルギな超伝導単一磁束量子(RSFQ)回路のためのパルス論理を活用した論理回路設計自動化手法を明らかにする。熟練設計者の手設計レイアウトや、RSFQ回路の回路設計に関する論文の精査により実際に使用されてきたパルス論理を活用した論理の実現方法を抽出し、論理回路の設計自動化に適用する。このほか、パルス論理を活用したRSFQ回路の自動レイアウト手法の開発も視野に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed automatic design methods for ultrafast and energy-saving superconducting rapid single flux quantum (RSFQ) circuits. We aimed to realize a compact circuit by utilizing RSFQ circuits' property, i.e., pulse logic utilizing voltage pulses. Each ordinary logic gate of RSFQ circuits has a clock input terminal. The distribution of the clock signal occupies a large circuit area. A unique gate specific to RSFQ circuits that merges voltage pulses of its inputs can realize logic-OR without a clock signal in a specific situation. We have proposed several methods to reduce the number of clocked gates utilizing the unique gate. In addition to the design methods, we proposed arithmetic circuits suitable for pulse-logic to explore the design style of RSFQ logic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで超伝導単一磁束量子(RSFQ)回路の論理設計自動化は散発的に研究されるだけであった。人手による設計ではRSFQ回路特有の素子を活用しコンパクトな回路を設計するが、本研究課題の開始時点では論理設計自動化に導入する方法は明らかでなく、活用できなかった。 本研究課題によりCB(confluence buffer)素子等のRSFQ回路の特有の素子を論理回路の自動設計で活用可能になった。また、今後に向けての研究課題の整理が進んだ。本課題進行中にも国内外の半導体の設計自動化の研究者が参入しており、超伝導ディジタル回路の設計自動化の研究分野としての確立に貢献した。