CMOS-compatible ultra-low-power non-volatile memory and its application to sensor node chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40264957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 隆司  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90771395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsプログラマブルROM / メタルフリンジキャパシタ / フローティングゲート / マイクロエナジーハーベスティング / 電源自給型センサノードチップ / Self-poweredなセンサノードチップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超小型太陽電池でも動作できる低消費電力性を備え、かつ特殊な製造工程を用いない通常の廉価な集積回路の製造工程で実現可能な不揮発性メモリ素子(研究代表者らが考案したフラッシュメモリと類似の原理のメモリ素子)を用い、センサノード等で電源遮断時のデータ保持などに使用できるプログラマブルROMを実現する。更にこれを用いて、エネルギーを自給自足して半永久的に動作し続ける廉価なセンサノードの構成方式を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a non-volatile memory element consisting of a FiCC and a MOS transistor. Here, FiCC is an on-chip capacitor compatible with standard CMOS technology. From the measurement results of the threshold voltage shift, we showed that a retention time of 13 days or more can be obtained by using the dual-rail readout scheme. We proposed a PDC oscillator circuit for the charge pump circuit required for our memory element. Using our memory cell, we devised an FPGA with high area efficiency. We also proposed a non-volatile D flip-flop using our memory cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電源切断中もデータの保持が可能な不揮発性メモリは、近年、稼働中のシステムの電源を遮断することで低消費エネルギー化を図るために必要なデータ退避媒体として重要性が高まっている。しかし、既存の不揮発性メモリは製造の際に特殊な工程が必要であり、コストの増大が課題であった。本研究課題で扱ったFiCCを用いた不揮発性メモリは標準CMOS製造工程で製造可能であり、消費電流も小さく、不揮発性メモリの可能性を広げると期待される。