A low-power direct-RF sampling receiver for IoT wireless applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takao  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10736458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直接RFサンプリング受信機 / 時間インターリーブA/D変換器 / デジタル補正 / 電圧制御発振器 / ハーフバンドフィルタ / A/D変換器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では次の項目を実施する。
(1)電圧制御発振器を用いてA/D変換器を構成し、それらを4つ交互に動作させることで消費電力動作 (6 mW)と高速変換 (3.68 GS/s) を両立させる。
(2) デジタル回路でA/D変換後の信号の周波数とデータレートを変換するとともに、それに含まれる不要な信号成分を除去し、12ビット相当の信号対雑音電力比を得る。
(3) 直接RFサンプリング受信機を試作し、Sub-GHz帯IoT無線通信を可能にする動作周波数 (920 MHz) と受信感度 (-90 dBm) を10 mWの消費電力で得られることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We designed a time-interleaved analog-to-digital converter (TI-ADC), receiver, and digital corrections on Simulink. The correction removed the mismatch aliasing signals, and harmonic distortion (HD) and intermodulation (IM) products owing to the 3rd-order nonlinearity of the ADC. Simulations showed that the correction improved the two-tone spurious-free dynamic range (SFDR) of a TI-ADC with a sampling frequency of 3,680 MHz from 54.8 dB to 66.7 dB.
2. We synthesized, placed and routed the receiver with voltage controlled oscillators (VCOs) of the TI-ADC by using a design kit of 65-nm CMOS technology. Simulations showed that we decreased the power consumption of the digital circuit from 15.3 mW to 6.9 mW by changing the decimation number from eight to two.
3. We reported these results in one journal paper (IEEE) and four conference proceedings (IEEE, peer-reviewed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間インターリーブA/D変換器から生じる2種類の不要波(チャネルミスマッチと3次歪み)を同時にデジタル補正(信号処理)で低減した結果はこれまでになく、本研究の成果は学術的に非常に意義がある。さらに、直接RFサンプリング受信機(GS/s動作)のデジタル回路をこれほどの低消費電力(6.9 mW)で動作させた報告もこれまでにない。本受信機の集積回路(IC)が実用化されれば、無線機器のさらなる普及につながるので、社会的意義も非常に大きい。