Avoiding Legacy Code Execution to Improve Hypervisor Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kono Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90301118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイパーバイザ / 仮想マシン / 仮想デバイス / 脆弱性 / セキュリティ / 仮想環境 / 仮想化
Outline of Research at the Start
仮想化技術はクラウド環境の基盤として広く利用されており,その安全性はクラウド利用者の安全性に直結する.本研究では,仮想化の中核をなすハイパーバイザの安全性を向上させる.既存研究の多くは,ハイパーバイザの脆弱性を取り除くことに注力しているのに対し,本研究は,ハイパーバイザの脆弱性をすべて取り除くことは不可能という立場から,脆弱性があっても安全に運用できるようにすることを目指す.ハイパーバイザの脆弱性の多くは,レガシーな実行環境に対応するためのコードにあるという知見から,実行する必要のないレガシーコードに対する実行要請を事前にフィルタリングする方式を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the safety of the hypervisor, which is the basis of the cloud environment, is directly linked to the safety of all the users of the cloud environments. In this research project, from the standpoint that it is difficult to eliminate all the vulnerabilities lurking in the hypervisors in advance, we aim to manage the hypervisors safely even if they have serious vulnerabilities. Focusing on the fact that many of the hypervisor vulnerabilities are in the code that emulates legacy instructions and devices, we have established a method for effectively filtering the execution requests of legacy code that does not need to be emulated. Our focus is especially on the instruction emulators and virtual device emulators for research and development, and it has been shown that the proposed method is effective against many attacks reported so far and has low run-time overhead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチテナント型のクラウド環境はすでに広く普及しており,社会基盤のひとつとなっている.テナント間での情報の秘匿性・完全性などを保証する基盤となっているのはハイパーバイザという低レイヤのソフトウェアである.ハイパーバイザに脆弱性があれば,そこが攻撃の起点となり,クラウド上のすべてのサービス,すべての利用者のセキュリティが損なわれる.本研究は,クラウド環境の根幹であるハイパーバイザの安全性向上に寄与するものであり,その社会的意義は高い.ハイパーバイザそのものの機能拡張は行っておらず,既存のハイパーバイザと仮想マシンの間に薄いソフトウェアレイヤを仕込めばよく,デプロイも容易であると期待される.