Protecting Software against Man-At-The-End Attacks Using Automated Code Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Yuichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系HIグループ, 准教授 (90435488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア保護 / Man-At-The-End攻撃 / 難読化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自動解析を用いたMan-At-The-End攻撃(ここでは,ソフトウェアの実行可能コードを持つエンドユーザによるコードの解析・改ざん行為を指す)からソフトウェアを保護する方法について検討する.具体的には,攻撃の達成に必要な解析処理(例えば,コード中の秘密情報が保護された部分の発見や,コード中の任意の箇所へ実行を到達させる入力の特定)が機械学習やSATの技術を用いて自動化された攻撃モデルを対象に,防御方法や,防御方法の有効性を評価する方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for protecting software against Man-At-The-End attacks that use automated code analysis techniques, and a method for evaluating the effectiveness of protection mechanisms. One of our achievements is to develop a method for obfuscating a program based on an automatic code fragment generation mechanism that uses an SMT solver. A system based on the proposed method is implemented as an LLVM pass. The experimental results show that the obfuscated programs tend to have more resistance to symbolic execution attacks than the original ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Man-At-The-End攻撃からソフトウェアを保護する方法として,命令列の自動生成機構を用いたコード難読化方法を新たに提案した.また,難読化されたコードの機械学習を用いたステルス評価の方法など,ソフトウェア保護機構の有効性評価に関する方法についても検討した.これらの成果は,ソフトウェア保護の研究分野の発展に役立つものと期待される.また,LLVM IRのコード断片をSMTソルバによって自動生成する方法は,コードの自動生成技術を用いる他分野の研究への応用が期待できると考える.