Researches on mobile core network architecture for beyond 5G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Go  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルラネットワーク / コントロールプレーン / Beyond 5G / モバイルコアネットワーク / 性能評価 / シグナリング / 5G / Internet of Things (IoT) / 5Gネットワーク / 資源割り当て / モバイルネットワーク / 仮想化 / ネットワークスライス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Beyond 5G時代を見据え、場所を問わない超高速通信、多量かつ多様なIoTアプリケーション、自動運転技術等に求められる超低遅延通信などのネットワークサービスを柔軟かつ効率的に収容可能なモバイルコアネットワークアークテクチャの確立を目指す。ネットワークスライシング技術に基づく個別ネットワークと、統計多重効果を最大限に活かす共用ネットワークのハイブリッド構成に基づく新たなモバイルコアネットワークアーキテクチャを提案し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a mobile core network architecture that can flexibly and efficiently accommodate network services such as ultra-high-speed communications regardless of location, high-volume and diverse IoT applications, and ultra-low latency communications required for automated driving technology, etc., in anticipation of the Beyond 5G era. A method of balancing the resource utilization of the servers in the mobile core network and improving the number of units that can be accommodated by making minor changes to the signaling protocol and dynamically adjusting parameters, as well as the utilization of server resources in the mobile core network and the protocol for allocating wireless resources to terminals. Through the analysis, we analyzed the time it takes for a terminal to transmit data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
来たるべきBeyond 5G、6Gネットワークについては、無線資源の割り当て方法等に関する研究や実装は進んでいるが、基地局とインターネットを繋ぐモバイルコアネットワークの資源割り当てや最適化についての研究は比較的検討が進んでいない。本研究で得られた成果は、そのような分野において新たな手法や性能評価方法を提示するものである。そのため、今後のセルラネットワークのさらなる拡張に対する意義は大きく、またそのことが社会に与える波及効果も大きい。